The Silab research was inspired by the properties of adaptation to the desert climate of a probiotic of plant origin (Lactobacillus arizonensis) to develop a new treatment for dry skin.
Indeed, this living microorganism colonizes jojoba, a shrub known for its acclimatization to extreme drought conditions, such as those of the Arizona desert. To ensure its survival, this good bacterium (= probiotic) bioconverts molecules from its host into bioactive metabolites, more commonly called postbiotics.
Relying on their recognized expertise in mastering the natural world, the microbiota and biotechnologies, the Silab teams have reproduced, in industrial bioreactors, the natural environment of this bacterium specific to desert climates by associating it with its host, the jojoba. This targeted bioguiding technology has directly led to the production of bioactive molecules that constitute Lactobiotyl.
Advanced analytical techniques have made it possible to identify these bioactive molecules. They are cyclic polyols, osmoprotective molecules known to regulate the water status of the plant under drought conditions. At the skin level, these molecules directly target skin dryness and thus make Lactobiotyl "the ideal treatment for the treatment of dry skin" according to Silab.
Using a 3D model of reconstructed epidermis subjected to water stress, Silab demonstrated that Lactobiotyl activates the mechanisms inherent in the establishment of an effective barrier function by:
- promoting differentiation and epidermal cohesion;
- optimizing the formation of lipid cement by activating the expression of lipid synthesis enzymes GBA, ABCA12, FASN;
- reducing insensible water losses (-71%).
According to Silab, after 28 days of twice-daily application to the face of Caucasian volunteers with dry skin, Lactobiotyl at 1% maintains the balance of the microbiota and stimulates the renewal of the skin barrier. Hydration is then improved (+ 16.2%) and the radiance of the complexion is revived with the increase in skin radiation (+ 7.4%; p <0.01). This dual effect - hydrating and radiance enhancer - was also observed significantly on the face of Asian volunteers.
Lactobiotyl is therefore recommended in all treatments dedicated to dry skin. This biotechnological active ingredient is patented (Inci name: Maltodextrin and Lactobacillus Ferment), available in powder without preservatives (recommended dose: 0.1 to 1%) and complies with international cosmetic regulations (Europe, United States, Japan, China, etc. ).